Study on the material cycle and effective manifestation of multifunctinalities in a basin level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HATCHO Nobumasa  Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (00268450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOGI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10399363)
MATSUNO Yutaka  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340766)
OCHI Shiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80251081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 循環モデル / 小流域 / システムダイナミックス / タイ / ベトナム / 西の湖流域 / 窒素収支 / 環境負荷 / 多面的機能 / 水の生産性 / 資源利用
Research Abstract
Based on the field study and research at three countries in Japan (Nishinoko basin, Biwa lake area and Kinki University campus field), Hanoi suburb in Vietnam, and Chiang Mai suburb in Thailand, the model for material cycling was established. Utilizing this model, sustainable farming practices for each site and the mechanism for better manifestation of multifunctional roles were identified. Outcomes of the study was widely publicized at the International Workshop on "Material Cycling for Sustainable Agriculture" at the occasion of the 2010 International Conference of the International Society of Paddy, Water and Environment held in Korea in October 2010.