Land surface process in the yellow sand source area-To make for the politics to control the yellow sand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masao  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00240911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Masato  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (30211957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords黄砂 / ダスト / 砂塵 / 気象観測 / 衛星観測 / サルテーション / 植被率 / 土壌水分 / 臨界風速 / 土壌粒径 / 砂漠化指標植物 / バイオマス / リモートセンシング / 臨界摩擦速度 / 地表面温度
Research Abstract
Monitoring station for dust emission was installed in Mongolia and China that are sources of Asian dust, and we succeeded to obtain the data on the relationship of land surface process to dust outbreaks. The effect of vegetation(especially the dead vegetation) coverage and soil water content on the dust emission was revealed, and "hazard map for yellow sand" that is useful for preventing serious damage was published on the basis of these relationships.