The origin and genome diversity of retroviruses causing neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (80214162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 鶏 / 中枢神経系腫瘍 / 分子系統進化 / トリ白血病ウイルス / レトロウイルス / トリのグリオーマ / トリ / トリ血病ウイルス
Research Abstract
Fowl glioma is caused by fowl glioma-inducing virus (FGV), belonging to subgroup A of avian leucosis virus (ALV-A). To clarify how and where FGV emerged, the prevalence of FGV in European, Asian and Japanese native chickens were examined and the viral genome of the isolates were analyzed. The results suggest that FGV is likely to have appeared in Japanese fowls in Japan without a relationship to the past fowl glioma found in Western countries, and that FGV and FGV vatriants still spread in Japanese fowls, showing genome diversity mainly based on the recombination between these strains and avian endogenous/exogenous viruses.