Epidemiological study on mosquito-borne flavivirus infection inGuangdong Province, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akihiko  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70333359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Junko  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70399989)
Research Collaborator KE Chang-wen  中国・広東省, CDC, 所長
JIANG Shu  中国・広東省, CDC, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蚊媒介性感染症 / フラビウイルス / 中国 / 広東省 / 疫学調査 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / デングウイルス / ウエストナイルウイルス / 鑑別試験法 / 日本脳疫ウイルス
Research Abstract
The outbreak of mosquito-borne flavivirus infection caused by recent world-globalization and global-warming, is one of big concerns on world public health. In this study, we developed a new protocol of differential serodiagnosis for flavivirus infection using molecular biological techniques. And we performed an epidemiological study on flavivirus infection in Guangdong province, China. We also analyzed the interrelation of an outbreak of flavivirus infection and meteorological conditions in this province.