Studies on tsetse-transmitted trypanosomoses in eastern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE Noboru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (10271751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZU ShinーIchiro  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (60312295)
GOTO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50553434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Chihiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカトリパノソーマ / ツェツェバエ / 海外学術調査 / 感染症 / 昆虫 / 原虫 / ツエツエバエ
Research Abstract
Prominent achievements of this research project are : (1) Identification of a wild animal reservoir of human and animal African trypanosomosis, and of tsetse fly species that predominantly transmit the diseases in studied area. (2) Discovery of novel serodiagnositic antigen candidates for development of point-of-care diagnostics for African trypanosomoses. By carrying out this study forward, we will be able to contribute better understanding of epidemiology, improvement of diagnostics, and eventually control of African trypanosomoses.