The study on mycotoxin detoxification and protection of animal mycotoxicoses in Thaoland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60109965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yoshiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (10195761)
SAKUDA Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80192087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATORI Kousuke  NPO法人カビ相談センター, 理事長
PRAPEUK Tangmunkhong  Kasetsart University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor
AMNART Poapolathep  Kasetsart University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフラトキシン / ゼアラレノン / タイ / 家畜 / 分解
Research Abstract
In order to find metabolic detoxification by micro-organisms in soil of Thailand, where heavy contamination with mycotoxins has been observed, bacteria and fungi isolated from Cassava farms in Thailand were examined for their activities to metabolize aflatoxin, ochratoxin A and zearalenone. The result demonstrated some bacteria and fungi to metabolize aflatoxin B1 and ochratoxin A. Feces of horse, sheep and pig living in the central region of Thailand, and anaerobic bacteria isolated from the feces, were also examined for their metabolic activities toward mycotoxins, but clear metabolism was not found. With regard to animal tissues, a possible conversion of aflatoxin B2 to B1 by the liver tissues from various animals was suggested. Also tissues of various organs of goat were demonstrated to metabolize zearalenone to alpha-and beta-zearalenols.