Study on prevalence of avian influenza viruses circulating among poultry reared in farms in northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tetsu  Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00244335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSUKI Kouichi  京都産業大学, 先端科学技術研究所, 教授 (00032293)
ITOU Toshihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 獣医学 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 家禽
Research Abstract
A total of 4,526 samples were collected from pigs, ducks and chickens, in winter seasons of 2009-2011, in farms in Hanoi. Of those, influenza A-specific M gene was detected in 52% (342/659) and in 29% (761/2,669), and 39% (468/1,198) the samples taken from pigs, ducks, and, chicken in the seasons, from which H6N1 and H9N2 subtypes of Avian influenza viruses were isolated. Phylogenetic analyses revealed that these two subtypes carried genes close to those isolated in South Korea, as well as in east southern China or in northern Japan, indicating that AIVs circulating among ducks in northern Vietnam were possibly introduced by wild birds migrating along with the East Asian flyway.