Investigation and countermeasures against husbandry waste pollution in the Mekong Delta canal network using integrated model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Naritaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40134506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70187970)
HAYASHIDANI Hideki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30180988)
TARAO Mitsunori  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (60282802)
WATANABE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30302912)
SATO Kan  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20250730)
KAMADA Toshihiko  東京農工大学, 名誉教授 (70015121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメコンデルタ / サルモネラ / 大腸菌 / 指標微生物 / 抗生物質 / マーカー物質 / 重金属汚染 / 種特異蓄積
Research Abstract
In this research, water pollution problems are analyzed and investigated for canal networks in the Vietnam Mekong Delta. The pollutions are mainly originated from husbandry feces and antibiotics, human feces, and sulfate or heavy metals. Individual researches dealing with above pollutions are attempted to be integrated with a research dealing with water and pollutant movement in canal networks. Three groups have set their own goals and their research results were to be collected to establish an integrated model. Three groups have successfully accomplished their own goals, on the whole, analyzing pollutants origins and diffusion mechanism. Although their behaviors were not formulated using mathematical equations, a platform was completed for the research integration. This platform is a canal network model consists of numerous box ecosystem models, which can now trace four substances, movements of which have already been formulated.