Model building in rural development through the promotion of agro-processing business meeting the market needs in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya University, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 特任教授 (30313977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Keiichiro  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 教授 (30181580)
YAMAUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
ITO Kasumi  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (10467334)
NISHIMURA Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (10301219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Shigeru  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50126893)
TAJIMA Shigeyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116894)
YAKURA Kennjiro  阪南大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20454647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際協力 / 農産物加工 / 農村開発 / 一村一品 / カンボジア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is model building in rural development through the promotion of agro-processing business meeting the market needs in Cambodia. Low price of rice liquor came from low quality. A trial set of fermentation and distillation equipments were set in the cooperative farmer's yard and a trial product was completed by conducting improvement trials of local fermentation and distillation processes. For quality control and securement of product volume of trial product for marketing, 5 rice liquor farmers who were interested in quality improvement were organized. The sales price of rice liquor was decided based on market test. The product was registered as "Sraa Takeo" of trademark to the Cambodian Government and started to be sold. As the results of increase of sales, the farmers' income increased. A survey of agro-processing started with the staff of Faculty of Agriculture, National University of Lao to apply the model developed in this study.