The ecological study on biological conservation and sustainable management for endemic predators against a Japan-origin exotic invader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Naoya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10221821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hironori  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70202364)
TANAKA Chihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
SATO Satoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70444023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物 / 昆虫 / 生態学 / 生態系修復・整備 / 侵入生物 / 害虫管理 / 保全生物 / ナミテントウ / 生態系修復 / 保全生物学
Research Abstract
To clarify the coexistence mechanism between Japan-origin invasive and aggressive predator Harmonia axyridis and the related species, field and laboratory experiments were performed. From the field survey, H. axyridis was the most common among the aphidophagous predators at many invaded areas. The sibling species H. yedoensis sympatrically coexists with H. axyridis only on a pine tree to specialize at morphological and behavioral traits. The asymmetric mating interference in H. axyridis plays an important role on the limited habitatof H. yedoensis and the large habitat of H. axyridis.