Changes in traditional plant resources utilization under economic development and globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hirokazu  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50303871)
SAKAMOTO Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
NAKANISHI Asami  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (60273497)
KOSAKA Yasuyuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在来作物 / 植物利用 / 多様性 / DNAマーカー / 伝播 / 農業生態系 / ホームガーデン / 野生植物
Research Abstract
In order to clarify traditional use of plant resources, which is threatened by rapid economic growth and globalization in the tropics, and study recent changes of habitats and genetic diversity of several plant resources, present research had been carried out for 4 years. The survey in the target areas in Mainland Southeast Asia revealed that in shifting cultivation areas ecosystems of fallow forests were changing rapidly and that in homegardens local knowledge on utilization of plant resources was being lost irrespective of the fact that species diversities are generally maintained. Diversified utilization of wild mango was observed in whole area of mainland Southeast Asia, but there were also large regional differences.