Prediction of emerging infectious diseases mediated by the bat as the reservoir.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Yamaguchi University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
HONDO Eiichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Ken  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90284273)
MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90398826)
TAKEMATSU Yoko  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30335773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコウモリ / 新興感染症 / ウイルス / 環境 / 国際情報交換 / オオコウモリ / テレメトリー / 環境計測 / 東南アジア / 新興・再興感染症 / 発信機 / ニパウイルス / Argos衛星
Research Abstract
Recently, emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases mediated by the bat are becoming world’ s threats. In the present study, the veiled habitat of the flying fox as the potential reservoir of these infectious diseases was investigated in South-East Asia and Oceania. The history of the infection of some infectious diseases was recognized even in the flying foxes living near the suburb of one of the world largest cities. It was also revealed using Argos satellite that these flying foxes had amazing flight ability. The accumulated data in this study on their flight were collected using the flying foxes in Thailand and the Philippines. Taken together with the flight data provided by Royal Botanic Garden Sydney, Australia, it is quite possible that the flying foxes in Asia and Oceania communicate mutually by long distance flight. In addition, to predict appearance of these infectious diseases in human societies, the relationships between environmental indexes and the flight of the flying fox was investigated. The seasonal change in the direction of winds appeared to be involved in initiation of the long distance flight of the flying fox.