Investigation of quality and quantity of air pollution including a sandstorm and it's personal exposure in northern part of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA AKIRA  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10113226)
HASEGAWA GO  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383751)
KOYAMA SATOSHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気汚染物質 / 砂塵 / 黄砂 / 砂漠化 / 呼吸器疾患 / 環境政策 / 硫酸塩 / 有機炭素 / 大気中粒子状物質 / 越境輸送物質 / 健康影響 / ナノ粒子 / 個人暴露量 / 越境長距離輸送粒子 / 生体影響 / PM2.5 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is worried about the health effect of air pollutant including a sandstorm that comes from northern part of China. In the present study, the air pollution and its personal exposure were measured in Beijing and the farm village in China, and Kurume City, and the surveillance study on the influence to aged patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) was done. As a result, amount of <2.5μm of diameter particulate matter (PM2.5) was higher in Beijing and Kurume in spring, and correlated to the amount of an individual personal exposure. The pollution level was higher in the city part than that in the farm village part. PM10 and PM2.5 increased during yellow dust came flying to Japan, and the amounts of SOx, NOx and NH_<4^+> were higher at nighttime compared with at daytime, and patients with COPD showed tendency of the symptom exacerbation.