| Project/Area Number |
20406003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2011) Chubu University (2008-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masashi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGAMI Nobutaka 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (80424919)
KAWAMOTO Yoshiyuki 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10410664)
YAMANOSHITA Osamu 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
後藤 友二 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (70362522)
伊田 みちる 中部大学, 生命健康科学研究所, 助教 (80393148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ヒ素 / 発癌 / 癌遺伝子産物 / システイン / 癌遺伝子 / 国際研究者交流 / バングラデシュ / ベトナム / マレーシア / 重金属 / RET / 皮膚癌 / 井戸水 / ICP-MS / 抗酸化剤 / アジア / 飲用井戸水 / matrix metalloproteinase |
| Research Abstract |
It has been reported that arsenic in well drinking water causes various cancers in patients with arsenicosis. Therefore, identification of arsenic-polluted well water is important. Moreover, clarification of mechanisms for arsenic-mediated cancer is also important to develop novel preventive therapies for arsenic-mediated cancers. In this study, we performed international collaboration with several universities in Asian countries and investigated levels of various elements including arsenic. We further showed that arsenic might promote carcinogenesis through cysteine-mediated modulation for three-dimensional structure of oncogene products. Based on the results, we proposed a cysteine-targeted preventive therapy for arsenic-mediated cancer.