Geriatric and gerontological approach for asian elderly to prevent their atherosclerotic disease and get successful aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40345898)
SUZUKI Yoshikatsu  名古屋市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30254288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉経後女性 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 老化 / ホルモン補充療法 / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈硬化症 / エストロゲン / メタボリック症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
As the summary, I introduce two studies in three east asian countries(Japan, China and Korea). We reported the presence of genetic mutations in relation to thrombosis or atherosclerosis in elderly women with a mean age of 80. 9. Three relations like Factor VII Arg353Gln and HDL-C were linked.
The second study was the prevalence of depression and the association with QoL in community-dwelling postmenopausal women in three Asian countries. 698 postmenopausal women participated. Subjects with depression were 39. 0% of the Korean, 29. 2% of the Chinese, and 33. 9% of the Japanese. Depression was, associated with lower levels of QoL. 80% of women wish to be informed that they have cancer.