Project/Area Number |
20406006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka Bioscience Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ARITAKE Kosuke Osaka Bioscience Institute, 研究員 (70390804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMAUCHI Shinya 財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (00397564)
MARUYAMA Toshihiko 財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (70414133)
HOSHIKAWA Yumiko 財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (10390808)
HAYAISHI OSAMU 財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (40025507)
NAGATA Nanae 財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (80390805)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 睡眠障害 / リポカリン / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / オレキシン / ヒスタミン / アデノシン / 等電点電気泳動 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the changes of sleep-wake promoting substances in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and serum of patients with sleep disorders carry out with the sleep research group at Zurich University. Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) levels in CSF of narcoleptic patients were significantly lower than those of the control, while those from patients with Parkinson's disease were significantly higher as compared with those of the control. As compared with the CSF of the controls, histamine levels in CSF of patients with multiple sclerosis were significantly higher and so as the inosine level in CSF of patients with sleep disorders. These results indicated that L-PGDS, histamine and inosine are new biological marker of sleep disorders.