Study on intra-species diversity of Giardia intestinalis : How has the diversity been maintained?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Masaharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30338024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジアルジア / 腸管寄生原虫 / 種内多型 / 分子疫学 / ランブル鞭毛虫 / 分子寄生虫学 / 進化 / インドネシア / 熱帯医学 / 進化学
Research Abstract
)To Reveal the driving force behind the formation of various genotypes in the population of Giardia intestinalis, and to establish a novel intervention approach using the background mechanisms to control parasites, we conducted a series of cross-sectional molecular epidemiologic investigation in Sumba Island, Indonesia. In this study, we confirmed the endemic status of various intestinal protozoan parasites in the site, and collected various protozoan specimens as references for genetic analyses. G. intestinalis seems to possess different transmission routes according to the genotypes, which might be maintaining each diversified genotype as a result of habitat isolation.