The genomic epidemiology and immunological cohort study on amoebiasis in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Shinjiro  Kyushu University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAEDA Hajime  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50243689)
野崎 智義  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長 (60198588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南アジア / 感染症 / 赤痢アメーバ症 / ゲノム疫学 / コホート研究 / 赤痢アメーバ / バングラデシュ / 下痢
Research Abstract
We have carried out the genomic epidemiology and immunological cohort study on amoebiasis in Bangladesh and found that Entamoeba moshkovskii was prevalent in Bangladesh. E. moshkovskii is morphologically indistinguishable from pathogenic E. histolytica and non-pathogenic Entamoeba dispar. As E. moshkovskii has been considered to be a non-pathogenic or a free living amoeba, there are few studies to elucidate the pathogenicity of it. Thus, we carried out the study to clarify the pathogenicity of E. moshkovskii. The prevalence of each Entamoeba spp. in diarrheal episode was examined in Bangladesh and several cases that were positive only for E. moshkovskii but negative for other conceivable diarrhea-causative microbes were found. E. moshkovskii was found to be pathogenic to mice and to well associate with diarrheal episode in Bangladeshi children. Therefore it is important to re-estimate the pathogenicity of E. moshkovskii.