Current status and co-infection of Lyme disease borrelia and human granulocytic Anaplasma in Eurasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  Chiba Institute of Science, 薬学部, 教授 (10181645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Norio  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
KADOSAKA Teruki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90109760)
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40261036)
FUKUI Takashi  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10453482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアナプラズマ / ライム病 / ボレリア / マダニ / マダニ媒介性感染症 / Anaplasma / Borrelia / Ixodes / ダニ媒介性感染症
Research Abstract
Distribution of Anaplasma phagocytophilum and coinfection of A. phagocytophilum and Lyme disease Borrelia spp. in Turkey, Irkutsk, and Taiwan were examined. Both pathogens were detected from tick collected in Turkey and Irkutsk. The co-infection rate in ticks were less than 5%. P44 protein sequences of A. phagocytophilum detected in Turkey were in the same genetic lineage of these detected from Serbia and Moscow in Russia. On the other hand, some of the protein detected in Irkutsk were similar to those from ticks in Japan. A. phagocytophilum and Anaplasma bovis were detected from rodents in Taiwan.