Evaluation of the effect of rotavirus vaccine on severe diarrhea and circulating rotavirus strains in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Osamu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 遺伝子型 / 分子疫学 / 流行株 / G12 / ネパール / ノロウイルス / 下痢症 / 血清型
Research Abstract
Virtually all children in the world are infected with rotavirus by the age of 5 years, but the outcome of infection differs considerably between developed and developing countries. Nepal is one of such countries where the burden of rotavirus disease is very high. In 2009, the World Health Organization issued a universal immunization of children with rotavirus vaccine, and Nepal is expected to introduce rotavirus vaccine sooner or later. This study revealed a substantial burden of rotavirus and norovirus diarrhea in Nepal, and described the molecular epidemiologic features of these gastroenteritis viruses on which the impact of rotavirus vaccine would be measured. This study also clarified how globally unusual G12P[ 6] rotavirus strains, yet very common in Nepal, evolved over time.