Changes of life, diet and health status in the rapid re-modernization phase after the termination of "Ethic Tension"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Minato  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40251227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (70345049)
FURUSAWA Takuro  東京大学, 国際連携本部ASNET推進室, 特任講師 (50422457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMAE Hiroshi  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90302405)
Research Collaborator KAMEI Kiseko  帝京短期大学, ライフサイエンス学科, 教授
ISHIMORI Daichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 近代化 / 健康転換 / 民族紛争 / オセアニア / 再近代化 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / 尿中Na/K比 / 蚊帳 / 食生活 / 塩分摂取
Research Abstract
After the end of 6 years' "Ethnic Tension" between Guadalcanal and Malaita islanders in Solomon Islands, the life in suburban villages, which has been backward to subsistence economy during the tension, rapidly re-modernized and involved in market economy. In the present study, based on biannual surveys on health status, dietary habits and lifestyle of people in one such village, we clarified in which aspects such rapid change tended to appear and which aspects tended to be unchangeable, and we suggested the health transition model in the Solomon Islands.