Follow-up study of use of HAART and safer sexual behavior among people living with HIV in northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YASUKI (KOBAYASHI Yasuki)  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70178341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIMA Tsutomu  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234254)
Research Collaborator PAGAIYA Nonglak  Sirindhorn College of Public Health, Khon Kaen, Thailand, Lecturer
SANUGUL Kanjana  Sirindhorn College of Public Health, Khon Kaen, Thailand, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV感染者 / AIDS患者 / 抗HIV多剤併用療法 / 性行動 / 感染予防 / カウンセリング / タイ国
Research Abstract
Antiretroviral therapy (ART) improves health conditions of people living with HIV (PLHIV). However, there are concerns that their improved health conditions lead some of them to take risky sexual behavior, which could increase new HIV infections. This study aims to describe whether sexual behavior of PLHIV has changed since they started ART in Khon Kaen, Thailand.
The baseline survey started in 2009; the study participants were those aged between 18 and 49 who started receiving ART after January 2009. Total of 327 participants were studied in terms of their attributes, health conditions, sexual behavior, and so on. In the second and the third surveys, 233 and 146 participants were studied, respectively.
The findings from these follow-up studies indicated that those PLHIV with ART were not likely to take risky sexual behavior, including frequency of sexual intercourses, the number of sexual partners, and not using a condom after the initiation of the therapy.