Genetic epidemiology study for lifestyle-related disease by considering compartmentalization of environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research Institution独立行政法人・国立国際医療研究センター(研究所) (2010)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KATO Norihiro  独立行政法人・国立国際医療研究センター(研究所), 部長 (80293934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Yukio  武庫川大学付置研究所, 教授 (80025600)
MAKAYA Miyuki  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 室長 (60415552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Noriyuki  国立精神神経センター精神保健研究所, 室長 (60211869)
IKEDA Katsumi   (80273499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / 内臓肥満 / 心血管病 / 地域保健 / スリランカ / 遺伝疫学 / 内蔵肥満
Research Abstract
To establish the efficient preventive strategy for lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes, in-depth understanding of the disease pathophysiology is essential. We therefore performed baseline(cross-sectional) survey of lifestyle and health statuses among the residents near Colombo(n=3012) and those in the estate(n=403). By comparing the results between 2 populations, we found that the Sri Lankans were likely to have prominent genetic susceptibility to diabetes and its related metabolic disorders despite the substantial influences of environmental factors on the disease.