International Study of Pokkuri Death Syndrome II-Relationship with Brugada syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MasakiQ.  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (00211524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10444051)
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Research Collaborator SIRISUP Nantana  タイ・チュラロンコン大学, 医学部, 准教授
MURAKAMI Masami  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241871)
BRUGADA Ramon  スペイン・ジローナ大学, 医学部, 教授
ISLAM Mohammed  マレーシア・国立マラ工科大学, 医学部, 教授
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 所長 (00051847)
NAKANO Takamitsu  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポックリ病 / Lai-Tai / 突然死 / 冠動脈攣縮 / 動脈硬化 / 不整脈 / Brugada症 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Pokkuri Death Syndrome (PDS) is a sudden unexpected nocturnal death of unknown cause which is known in Japan and other South-Asian countries. We analyzed the autopsy and the background data of sudden death cases in Thailand and identified that such death called Lai-Tai has the same features as PDS in Japan. Lipid analysis of Lai-Tai showed similar tendency as PDS. Genetic analysis of our PDS cases in Japan has shown the possibilities that some cases have the mutation in Brugada syndrome responsible gene, SC5NA.