Characteristics of pulmonary circulation in high-altitude active animals-Biomolecular study focusing on the central role of Rho-kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Shigeru  福井大学, ライフサイエンス支援センター, 准教授 (00092809)
SAKAI Akio  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70020758)
KOIZUMI Tomonori  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20273097)
TOGA Hirohisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142554)
AMESHIMA Shingo  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60262614)
Research Collaborator ALMAZ Aldashev  キルギス国立分子生物医学センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高地適応動物 / ヤク / ウシ / high-altitude pulmonary hypertension(HAPH) / Rhoキナーゼ / エンドセリン / 肺高血圧症 / 右心カテーテル法 / 低酸素 / Rho-kinase / 牛 / 肺小動脈
Research Abstract
Despite in the hypoxic air circumstance, yak, a high-altitude living animal, has never developed high-altitude pulmonary hypertension(HAPH). The reason behind it is that a Rho-kinase, an essential enzyme of maintaining of vascular tone is not activated in the pulmonary vessels. There is no remodeling of pulmonary arterial wall in yak. On the contrary, a bull or Kyrgyzstan people who are living at high-altitude and having HAPH have augmented activity of Rho-kinase.