Molecular analyses of G6PD variants in malaria endemic areas in Asian and African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10173816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (50326849)
佐野 元市郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30383730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40115556)
MATSUDA Hajime  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30114648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグルコース6リン酸脱水素酵素 / 先天性代謝異常症 / 溶血発作マラリア / プリマキン / 感染蚊対策 / 分子疫学 / グルコニス6リン酸脱水素酵素 / マラリア / 人類遺伝学 / 溶血性貧血 / 新生児黄疸 / 東南アジア / シエラレオネ
Research Abstract
We visited malaria endemic areas in Asian and African countries to introduce rapid methods for malaria diagnosis and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) activity test. For malaria diagnosis, acridine orange method was employed. For G6PD activity test, WST-8 method was used. These methods were done at the site of malaria endemic areas and results were informed within 30 minutes after taking blood. Patients could receive anti-malarial medicine accordingly including primaquine to eliminate gametocytes. Primaquine was not used for the patients with G6PD deficiency. WST-8 method was useful for the detection of G6PD deficiency in rural areas without electricity and was recommendable for use in malaria control programs. We found more than 700 G6PD deficient people in these activities. DNA analysis of G6PD gene was performed after receiving informed consent. Thus we read about 400 samples and found 22 molecular variants including 5 new G6PD variants.