Analysis on the present state in multi-drug resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection and its clinical background in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKU Koki  防衛大学医学校, 准教授 (40431499)
YAMAMOTO Natsuo  福島県立医科大学, 検査部, 講師 (50466562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア / 結核 / 耐性菌
Research Abstract
We investigated the present state in multi-drug resistant tuberculosis (TB)in Guangzhou City, Guangdong Province, China by collaborating with the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-Sen University and Guangzhou Chest Hospital. In the Chest Hospital, the proportion of MDR-TB and extensively drug-resistant (XDR)-TB was 16. 7%and 2. 0%in 2008, 9. 1%and 0. 9%in 2009 and 13. 5%and 0. 3%in 2010, respectively, which showed that XDR-TB tended to be decreased during the study period though no change in MDR-TB. We sequenced the drug resistance genes, rpoB, kat G, inhA and ahpC, in 50 strains of MDR-TB and 5 strains of XDR-TB, and mutation was detected at 90%, 63%, 22%and 6%, respectively. In addition, we analyzed the host factors in these patients by measuring BMI, serum albumin levels, WBC counts, proportion of T and NK cells, CD4/CD8 ratio and reactivity of peripheral blood lymphocytes to TB antigens, and we did not find any significant difference between drug-sensitive and MDR-TB.