Epidemiological and virological studies on avian influenza virus H5N1 in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60127181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDO Akikazu  琉球大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (10397672)
NAKAYA Takaaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (80271633)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 副所長 (10171472)
纐纈 律子  財団法人阪大微生物病研究会, 共同研究員 (80467521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Yoshinobu  (財)阪大微生物病研究会, 観音寺研究所, 所長 (30112064)
KOKETSU-KUBOTA Ritsuko  (財)阪大微生物病研究会, 研究員 (80467521)
WATANABE Yohei  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (50452462)
SASAKI TADAHIRO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (20547533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザウイルス / エジプト / アレキサンドリア大学 / ニワトリ / アヒル / ハト / 遺伝子配列 / 病原性
Research Abstract
Highly pathogenic avian influenza A virus (HPAIV H5N1) is currently widespread in several areas. Although the current H1N1 pandemic may have diverted attention from the continuing worldwide circulation of H5N1 virus, the pandemic threat of H5N1 is still alarming. In particular, Egypt has unexpectedly had the highest number of human cases of H5N1 infection. In this study, we conducted a molecular-epidemiological studies using H5N1 viruses isolated between 2006 and 2008-2009 in Egypt. The phylogenetic results showed that recent human isolates clustered into several new H5 sublineages. As expected, we found that these H5 sublineages have acquired an enhanced binding affinity for α2, 6SA.