Surveillance of current incidence and infrastructure development of international collaboration for childhood liver cancers by Japanese study group for pediatric liver tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Eiso  Hiroshima University, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80304806)
OUE Takaharu  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50314315)
KAMIMATSUSE Arata  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90569881)
HISHIKI Tomoro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00375776)
IDA Koumei  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (60313128)
YAMAOKA Hiroaki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (90311810)
NISHIMURA Shinichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50234935)
WATANABE Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20324634)
YANO Michihiro  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (40321997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 医療・福祉 / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科 / 小児 / 肝 / リスク分類 / 国際共同研究 / 副作用 / 小児肝がん / 肝芽腫 / 国際共同臨床試験 / 共通登録システム / 治療効果判定 / 共通データベース / 副作用評価
Research Abstract
We conducted overseas research, mainly in Europe (SIOPEL) and North America(COG), on cases of hepatoblastoma, which account for over 80% of all pediatric liver tumors.. In Japan, the rate of incidence was higher than in these countries, but the incidence of pathologically small undifferentiated tumors was lower.. According to the outcome of the patients, we stratified the hepatoblastoma patients into three risk groups : standard, intermediate, and high risks and proposed new treatment protocols for each group. We also built a new pathological classification scheme and registration database, to pave the way for international collaboration in infrastructure development for clinical trials.