Molecular patho-epidemiological study on oral superficial carcinoma in East Asia regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
SAKU Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60293213)
YAMAZAKI Manabu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔がん / 表在性癌 / 発症機構 / 病理疫学 / 分子病理学 / 扁平上皮癌 / 病理組織学 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Oral cancers, especially superficial carcinomas, are increasing in number not only in Japan but also Asian countries, which seems to be in parallel to changing of those countries into aging societies. Epidemiologically and molecular pathologically comparing Japanese cases and East Asian cases, we have shown that oral superficial carcinoma is a lesional complex of borderline malignancies including from epithelial dysplasia to micro-invasive carcinoma by establishing pathological diagnostic criteria for carcinoma in-situ, which were biological evidence-based.