Combinatorial Constructions for UWB Time-Hopping Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJI-HARA Ryoh  University of Tsukuba, 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科 (30165443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIAO Ying  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (10302382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsUWB / スペクトラム通信 / 符号 / DSS / FH-系列 / 有限体 / 差集合 / 有限幾何 / スペクトラム拡散通信 / 多重接続通信 / FH-糸列
Research Abstract
In the case of synchronized type UWB, the UWB sequences are equivalent problems to Frequency Hopping sequences. In 2008, we jointly studied with Professor Ding of Hong Kong University of Science and Technology and some other Japanese. We had some results on new recursive constructions of FH sequences and directed constructions using some special type linear codes. We knew that synchronized type UWB sequences are exactly one of the cyclic multi-structured designs. Therefore we spent time on unified constructions for the multi-structured designs.