Coding Theorems for Information-Theoretically Secure Systems with Stochastic Encoders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (20272388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報理論的安全性 / 確率的符号器 / 秘密分散法 / 電子指紋 / 符号化定理 / 情報スペクトル / 一般情報源 / 情報理論 / 秘密鍵暗号 / 情報源符号化
Research Abstract
In this study we analyzed information systems with stochastic encoders and developed new results. First, we established novel coding theorems for Shannon's cipher system with a general source, where an encoder of the system can be stochastic. We also proposed a new simple n-out-of-n threshold scheme that is secure against a substitution attack by shareholders. In addition, we considered a digital fingerprinting code for copyright protection using a finite projective plane and obtained conditions under which all the malicious users are identifiable from a pirated content.