Efficient Data structures for Plane Graphs
Project/Area Number |
20500005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Shinichi Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30227855)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / 平面グラフ / 情報基礎 / データ構造 / 列挙 / グラフ |
Research Abstract |
We have designed several compact data structures to represent some plane structures. Our data structures are compact, simple and support basic queries. Also we can compute the original data from the compact data structure if it is needed. For instance we have designed a compact binary string to represent unordered trees in which each vertex has at most two children. The length of the binary string is near the theoretical compression bound.