Study of Graphs and Algorithms for Design of Nano-Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Shuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30151814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフ / ナノ回路
Research Abstract
We proposed the orthogonal ray graph which is an intersection graph of a set of horizontal and vertical rays (half-lines), and showed some characterizations of orthogonal ray graphs. Based on the theory of orthogonal ray graphs, we showed that the subgraph isomorphism problem is NP-hard and thus intractable for orthogonal ray graphs, while the balanced complete bipartite subgraph problem can be solved in polynomial time and thus tractable for orthogonal ray graphs. The problems play important role in the defect- tolerant design of nano-circuits.