Higher-order Geometry of Interaction and Program Semantic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahito  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50293973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMATA Shin-ya  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (30378963)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Keiko  タリン工科大学, サイバネティックス研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム理論 / プログラム意味論 / 数理論理学 / 圏論 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
Geometry of Interaction is a mathematical theory of bi-directional interactive computation. Recently, the principal investigator noticed that, by adding higher-order constructs (monoidal closed structure) to Geometry of Interaction, one obtains a rich mathematical structure which can be used for modeling non-linear usage of computational resource. Starting from this observation, this project aimed at providing a theory of Higher-order Geometry of Interaction which combines higher-order computation and cyclic structure in a neat way, together with applications in theory of programming languages. As outcome, we established basic results on traced monoidal closed categories, gave a correction of an error in the structure theorem for traced monoidal categories by Joyal et al., and provided a basic result on the operational semantics of the cyclic call-by-need lambda calculus.