Distributed Computation for Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUNG ShaoChin  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80303329)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 分散計算 / アルゴリズム / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop parallel and distributed computation techniques for combinatorial optimization problems, including high speed parallel search of dither matrix for producing high quality monochromic images, searching algorithm for stable coalition structures in hedonic coalition formation games, and branch and bound algorithm for maximizing weighted number just-in-time jobs on parallel machines. Based on data obtained from searching experiments on high performance computers, results, including proposal of new measurement for dither matrices, a new domain of games with stable coalition structures, approximation algorithm for parallel machines just-in-time scheduling, are obtained.