Project/Area Number |
20500021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN Zhi-zhong (CHEN Zhi-Zhong) 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00242933)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 近似アルゴリズム / 確率アルゴリズム / 並列アルゴリズム / NP困難性 / 網状ネットワーク問題 / RH下界 / 最大共通無閉路森問題 / 最大共通森問題 / バイオインフォマティクス / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / 整数線形計画問題 / 計算生物学 / 最適化問題 / Closest文字列問題 / Tandem複製歴再構築問題 / Closest部分列問題 / 埋込(l,d)-モティーフ問題 / 最大2-辺彩色可能部分グラフ問題 / 最大三角形詰め込み問題 / 安全マルチキャスト鍵管理問題 / 確率近似アルゴリズム / 期待近似率 / 動的計画法 / APX困難性 |
Research Abstract |
Problems that aim to maximize certain kinds of profit or minimize certain kinds of cost are ubiquitous in the real world. Such problems are called optimization problems and most of them are computationally hard. A well-used approach to hard optimization problems is approximation(which aims to find near-optimal solutions efficiently). In this project, we combine this approach with two other powerful approaches(namely, randomization and parallelization) and apply the resulting hybrid approach to several hard optimization problems. As the results, we have obtained more efficient algorithms for the hard problems than the previous bests.