Extending the branch-decomposition algorithm for planar graphs to broader class of graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisao  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (20111354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフ / 分枝分割 / 分枝幅 / グラフマイナー / 向き付け可能表面 / 種数 / グラフ理論 / 組み合わせ最適化 / 平面グラフ
Research Abstract
We have developed a (1+2g/3)-approximation algorithm for the branch-decomposition of graph G embedded in an orientable surface of genus g. This result is based on an inequality bw(G)≧(3/2)fw(G), where bw(G) is the branchwidth of G and fw (G) is the face-width of G. We also have shown the inequality bw(G)≦3gm (G) for planar graphs, where gm(G) is the size of the largest grid minor of G and, based on this inequality, have developed a fast constant-factor approximation algorithm for the branch-decomposition of planar graphs.