A study on a reliable automatic verification tool for concurrent systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yoshinao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords並行システム / プロセス代数 / 自動解析ツール / 記号処理 / 状態数削減 / 無限状態システム / 定理証明器 / モデル検査器 / 値渡しプロセス代数 / 解析 / モデル検査 / 検証
Research Abstract
This work aims at developing tools which analyze concurrent systems automatically like model-checkers and symbolically like theorem-provers, in order to support designs of the systems. Then, we have studied on such analysis-tools from two points of views : (1) automatizing proofs in theorem-provers and (2) introducing symbolic computation to model-checkers. In the former (1), we showed that proofs in CSP-Prover, which is a theorem-prover for a concurrency theory called CSP, can be automatized by implementing a model-checking algorithm to CSP-Prover. In the latter (2), we presented a method for automatically analyzing the whole behaviors from structures of concurrent systems and behaviors of component-processes by symbolic computation, and we implemented the analysis-method in a prototype-tool called CONPASU. For example, CONPASU can automatically generate symbolic-labeled transition graphs, which are useful for understanding the behaviors, from concurrent systems with infinite-states.