Quantum Circuit Design using Matrix Decomposition and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
河野 泰人  NTT Communication Science Laboratories, 人間情報研究部, 主任研究員 (40396180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 浩  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00396178)
山下 茂  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30362833)
中西 正樹  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40324967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子計算理論 / 量子回路設計 / 行列分解 / パターンマッチング / Linear Nearest Neighbor / 隣接互換グラフ / Steane符号 / SATアルゴリズム / 量子プッシュダウンオートマトン / 離散対数問題 / 量子回路の等価性判定 / Mutually Unbiased Basis / 複素アダマール行列 / 多準位量子ゲート / Cosine-Sine分解
Research Abstract
We proposed the following algorithms and applications: 1) Efficient quantum algorithms for the extended Clifford group and its application to the discrete logarithm problem. 2) An efficient matrix decomposition algorithm. 3) A matrix decomposition algorithm that constructs efficient quantum circuit on qudits. 4) An efficient equivalence checking algorithm of quantum circuits. 5) DDMF, a quantum version of BDD, and its application to constructing large-scale quantum circuits. 6) A new result about computational complexity class of quantum pushdown automata. 7) An algorithm that converts normal quantum circuits to efficient quantum circuits on LNN. 8) An efficient algorithm that solves SAT problems using quantum walk.