Applications of rule-based programming to verification and transformation of XML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARIN Mircea  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (60396603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Tetsuo  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (70100047)
MINAMIDE Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (50252531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsXML / ルールベースプログラミング / 情報基礎 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア工学
Research Abstract
We studied regular hedge languages (RHLs) as specification models of valid XML documents, and the possibility to use nonlinear regular hedge expression patterns to define a pattern-based query language for XML. We proposed new representations of RHLs, and algorithms for the computation of intersection, quotient, product derivative, and factors of RHLs. We have shown how to use RHL factorization to define a sound and complete type inference algorithm for the tuple of all variables in a nonlinear regular hedge expression pattern.