Semi-automatic Client/Server Partitioning of Web Applications
Project/Area Number |
20500028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Tsuneyasu The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (80283638)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ソフトウエア開発効率化 / プログラミング言語 / Webアプリケーション / 負荷分散 / 継続 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we proposed a method of semi-automatic client/server partitioning of Web applications. To achieve this, we also designed and implemented a programming language for that. In our language, a programmer annotates parts of a program that are able to be executed on either side. Partitioning these parts between the client and server is performed semi-automatically in advance of the execution of the program. Our system can adapt to changes in the load of a Web environment by dynamically choosing an appropriate partition pattern among several partition patterns that are prepared in advance of the execution.