A parallel programming system for various tightly coupled multi-core architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideya  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90203372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsugu  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (50272753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords並列プログラミングライブラリ / 並列スケルトン / マルチコア / 自動並列化 / 同期機構 / 並列化コンパイラ / 最適化 / 並列ライブ / 並列ライブラリ / メニーコア / GPGPU
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed parallel programming systems that enable inexperienced users of parallel programming to enjoy the benefits of today's multi-core and many-core architectures. The obtained results can be summarized as follows.(1)We have developed a parallel skeleton library that offers matrices and variable-length lists.(2)We have developed a skeletal parallel framework for GPGPU programming.(3)We have developed a general and powerful framework for automatic parallelization based on matrix multiplication over a semiring.(4)We have developed a system that enables the user to statically select a suitable synchronization mechanism from a lock or a software transactional memory.