Study on Software Maintenance Support Based on its Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shinji  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30234438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kozo  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70252632)
肥後 芳樹  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70452414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70452414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア保守 / コードクローン / リファクタリング / プログラム依存グラフ / 修正保守 / 実験的評価 / 複雑度メトリクス / ソースコード解析
Research Abstract
This research proposes a support techniques for software maintainability based on source code analysis results (ex. code clone analysis, complexity metrics measurement, etc.) and develops the support system. The results consist of the followings : a survey of factors/attributes that affect software maintenance activities, a proposal and development a software maintenance support system and evaluations of the system.