Proposal of a method to improve reliability for embedded software with testing and visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50283932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェアテスト / プログラムの可視化 / ソフトウェアの信頼性 / UML(Unified Modeling Language) / コントロールフローグラフ / 実行経路 / テスト容易化 / UML / UML (Unified Modeling Language) / 実行パス / シーケンス図
Research Abstract
This research proposes and evaluates a method to improve the reliability of embedded software from two viewpoints : software testing methods and program visualization methods. The research has been achieved the followings. (1) It has proposed to abstract test items from each element of a diagram of UML, and implemented a prototype of the test supporting system. (2) It has extended and evaluated the program visualization tool Avis to a testing support tool. (3) It has investigated and realized software testing methods for embedded software in consideration of hardware.