Development of Software Reliability Assessment Simulator and Its Calibration Method
Project/Area Number |
20500036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Mitsuhiro Hosei University, 理工学部, 教授 (20263486)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ソフトウェア信頼性 / シミュレーション / ソフトウェア開発管理 / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 計算機システム / シミュレーション工学 |
Research Abstract |
In order to measure the degree of reliability of large scale software systems, many software reliability assessment models have been proposed by many researchers so far. In such a situation, we have developed several simulation models to assess software reliability based on the time series data. Especially, we provide a calibration scheme of control parameters included in the software reliability simulator. The control parameters are calibrated so as to minimize the mean sum of squared errors between the actually observed data and the generated ones by the simulator. We showed several numerical examples of the calibration and software reliability assessment by the proposed scheme. We confirmed that these results met our aim.