End-User-initiative service integration method based on abstract forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHUSHO Takeshi  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (70257129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / ユーザインタフェース / モデリング / 自動プログラミング / ソフトウェア学 / モデル化 / サービス統合
Research Abstract
UI-driven development method and model-driven development method are integrated for end-user-initiative application development. Visual forms and their relations are defined by using a modeling tool, they are represented as abstract forms in XML and are transformed into forms based on the framework, Struts2. Finally Java codes and JSP files are generated automatically. The feasibility study confirms the effectiveness of this method.