Automatic Analysis of Requirements Model with Algebraic Specification Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shin  National Institute of Informatics, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (60350211)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 仕様記述・仕様検証
Research Abstract
Since it is said that even misusage of clients is what developers should be responsible for, the task of specifying what features the system provides becomes a major issue. According to Software Engineering, such a problem is to be resolved by checking of rigorous requirements models constructed at early stages of the development. In this research project, we investigated a new method of automated analysis of requirements models written in Event-B. The proposed method makes use of abstraction techniques, and provides a new correctness criteria complementary to existing methods,