Developing query rewriting techniques to resolve XML data integration Problems based on a static analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  National Institute of Informatics, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 関数系言語 / 融合変換 / XQuery / データ統合 / 最適化 / XML / 関数型言語 / プログラム変換 / モナド
Research Abstract
Fusion is a known technique for eliminating unnecessary intermediate results that are created but then consumed during computation. Being useful for query optimization for many query languages such as SQL, fusion remains as a challenge for XQuery optimization. This is because XQuery has more complicated semantics ; it is context sensitive and requires preservation of document order. In this research, we proposed, as far as we are aware, the first XQuery fusion that can deal with both the document order and the context of XQuery expressions. More specifically, we carefully designed a context representation of XQuery expressions based on the Dewey order encoding, developed a context-preserving XQuery fusion for ordered trees by static emulation of the XML store, and proved that our fusion is correct. Our XQuery fusion has been implemented and successfully applied to the multi-step schema mapping, in which fusion is particularly necessary for reducing execution cost of redundant node creations.