Development of Parallelization Method of Simulation Method for Quantum Many-body Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, システム計算科学センター, 研究副主幹 (80360436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
OHASHI Yoji  慶應大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60272134)
IMAMURA Toshiyuki  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (60361838)
MATSUMOTO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究支援者 (40209648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords並列アルゴリズム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 量子計算 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 固有値計算 / 並列計算 / フェルミ粒子 / ババードモデル / ハイパフォーマンスコピューティング / ハバードモデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the parallelization strategy and speedup technique of the density matrix renormalization group (DMRG) method which is one of the numerical simulation methods for the quantum many-body problem. We proposed the parallelization strategy derived from the symmetry of the problem. And then, we developed the communication strategy which is suitable for the network architecture of multi-core cluster systems. As a result, we confirmed that our method can achieve the good scalability on 1024 cores. Moreover, we simulated the 2-dimensional quantum many-body problems and discussed the property of the problem by using the simulation results.